AFRIMMA Winners – African Muzik Magazine Awards 2017 Winners List

From the List of Nominees in the AFRIMMA Awards presented on the 8th of October, Winners has emerged from various Categories of the Awards and we will be looking into the African Muzik Magazine Awards 2017 Winners List in this article.

The award ceremony which took place at House of Blues in Dallas, Texas was very exciting one, as many artiste went home with their well deserved awards.

The likes of Davido, Wizkid, Dj Spinal from Nigeria were recognized. Also Nigeria Gospel Singer – Nathaniel Bassey bagged his own Award, Looking into other African countries, we will see the likes of c4 Pedro from Angola, Amr Diab from Egypt and More emerging winners from their difference Categories.

AFRIMMA Winners - African Muzik Magazine Awards 2017 Winners List

AFRIMMA Awards

African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) is an award Ceremony in diaspora that provides to musical genres including but not limited to Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.

Below are the full List of winners of the AFRIMMA Awards 2017.

African Muzik Magazine Awards 2017 Winners List {AFRIMMA Winners}

  • Best Male West Africa

  1. Wizkid – Nigeria
  2. Falz – Nigeria – Winner
  3. Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  4. Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  5. Toofan – Togo
  6. Moh Dediouf – Senegal
  7. Davido – Nigeria
  8. Stonebwoy – Ghana
  9. Tekno – Nigeria
  10. Kedejevara DJ – Ivory Coast
  • Best Female West Africa

  1. Tiwa Savage – Nigeria – Winner
  2. Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  3. Efya – Ghana
  4. Adiouza – Senegal
  5. Becca – Ghana
  6. Josey – Ivory Coast
  7. Mz Vee – Ghana
  8. Simi – Nigeria
  9. Almok – Togo
  • Best Male East Africa

  1. Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  2. Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania – Winner
  3. Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
  4. Navio – Uganda
  5. Bebe Cool – Uganda
  6. Sauti Sol – Kenya
  7. Dynamq – South Sudan
  8. Nyashinski – Kenya
  9. Darasa – Tanzania
  10. Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Best Female East Africa

  1. Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  2. Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  3. Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
  4. Avril – Kenya
  5. Lady Jaydee – Tanzania
  6. Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  7. Irene Ntale – Uganda
  8. Akothee – Kenya
  9. Dayna Nyange – Tanzania
  10. Best Male Central Africa
  11. Fally Ipupa – Congo
  12. Hiro – Congo
  13. Ferre Golla – DRC
  14. C4 Pedro – Angola – Winner
  15. Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  16. Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  17. Maitre Gims – Congo
  18. Werrason – DRC
  19. Mr Leo – Cameroon
  • Best Female Central Africa

  1. Laurette La Perle – Congo
  2. Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
  3. Syssi Mananga – Congo
  4. Ary – Angola
  5. Rennis – Cameroon
  6. Arielle T – Gabon
  7. Mani Bella – Cameroon
  8. Nsoki – Angola – Winner
  9. Daphne – Cameroon
  • Best Male Southern Africa

  1. Donald – South Africa
  2. Black Coffee – South Africa
  3. The Dogg – Namibia
  4. Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  5. Nasty C – South Africa
  6. Emtee – South Africa
  7. Roberto – Zambia
  8. Cassper Nyovest – South Africa – Winner
  9. Aka – South Africa
  • Best Female Southern Africa

  1. Babes Wodumo – South AfricaWinner
  2. Miss Lira – South Africa
  3. Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
  4. Lizha James – Mozambique
  5. Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
  6. Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
  7. Zahara – South Africa
  8. Chikune – Namibia
  9. Bucie- South Africa
  • Best Male North Africa

  1. Amr Diab – Egypt – Winner
  2. Tamer Hosny – Egypt
  3. Chawki – Morocco
  4. Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
  5. Douzi – Morocco
  6. Ayman Alatar- Libya
  7. Khaled -Algeria
  8. Saber Rebai – Tunisia
  • Best Female North Africa

  1. Samira Said – Morrocco
  2. Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
  3. Angham – Egypt
  4. Sandy – Egypt
  5. Amal Maher – Egypt
  6. Latifa – Tunisia
  7. Amani Swissi – Tunisia – Winner
  8. Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
  • Best African Group

  1. Sauti Sol – Kenya
  2. Radio & Weasel – Uganda
  3. Toofan – Togo
  4. Bracket – Nigeria
  5. Mi Casa – South Africa
  6. R2bee’s – Ghana
  7. Best Life Music – Burundi
  8. Yamoto Band – Tanzania
  9. Forca Suprema- Angola
  • Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  1. C4 Pedro – Angola – Winner
  2. Wizkid – Nigeria
  3. Young Paris – Congo
  4. French Montana – Morocco
  5. MHD – Guinea Conakry
  6. Ayo Jay – Nigeria
  7. King Kanja – Kenya
  8. Wale – Nigeria
  9. Jidenna – Nigeria
  10. Maleek Berry – Nigeria
  • Best Gospel

  1. Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  2. Uche Agu – Nigeria
  3. Willy Paul – Kenya
  4. SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
  5. Icha Kavons – Congo
  6. Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
  7. Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria – Winner
  8. Sonnie Badu – Ghana
  • Best Newcomer

  1. Dremo – Nigeria
  2. Medikal – Ghana
  3. Ray Vanny – Tanzania
  4. Preto Show – Angola
  5. Maleek Berry – Nigeria
  6. Mr Leo – Cameroon
  7. Nathi – South Africa
  8. Julz – Ghana
  9. Niniola – Nigeria
  10. Zani Challe – Malawi
  11. Nsoki – Angola – Winner
  • Artist of The Year

  1. Flavour – Nigeria
  2. Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania – Winner
  3. Fally Ipupa – Congo
  4. Wizkid – Nigeria
  5. Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  6. Davido – Nigeria
  7. Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  8. Tekno – Nigeria
  9. Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  10. C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Dancehall Act of the Year

  1. Timaya – Nigeria – Winner
  2. Stonebwoy – Ghana
  3. Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  4. Burna Boy – Nigeria
  5. Samini – Ghana
  6. Patoranking – Nigeria
  7. Shatta Wale – Ghana
  8. Buffalo Souljah – Zimbabwe
  • Best Video Director

  1. Daps – Nigeria – Winner
  2. Justin Campos – South Africa
  3. Sesan – Nigeria
  4. Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  5. Patrick Elis – Nigeria
  6. Shammack – Cameroon
  7. Enos Olik – Kenya
  8. Savy Filmz – Uganda
  9. Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
  10. Godfather – South Africa
  • Best Dj Africa

  1. DJ Spinall – Nigeria — Winner
  2. DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
  3. DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  4. DJ Exclusive – Nigeria
  5. DJ Kalonje – Kenya
  6. DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
  7. DJ Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
  8. DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya
  9. DJ Nyce – Ghana
  • Best African Dj USA

  1. DJ Tunez – Nigeria – Winner
  2. DJ Wagura – Kenya
  3. DJ FreshyK- Nigeria
  4. DJ Deemoney – Nigeria
  5. DJ Silent Killa – Caribbean
  6. DJ Akua – Ghana
  7. DJ Fully Focus -Kenya
  8. DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
  9. DJ Poizon Ivy – Kenya
  10. DJ Mike Kiss – Caribbean

SEE: The Emmy Awards 2017 List of Winners – 69th primetime Emmy Awards List

  • AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  1. Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  2. Davido – If (Nigeria)
  3. Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
  4. Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
  5. Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
  6. Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
  7. Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  8. Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
  9. Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo) – Winner
  10. C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love Again (Angola/Kenya)
  11. Wande Coal ft DJ Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)
  • Music Producer of The Year

  1. DJ Breezy – Ghana
  2. Masterkraft – Nigeria
  3. Dr Fizol – Uganda
  4. Julz – Ghana – Winner
  5. Visita – Kenya
  6. Tweezy – South Africa
  7. Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  8. Krissbeatz – Nigeria
  9. Del B – Nigeria
  10. Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
  • Best African Dancer

  1. Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
  2. Korra Obidi – Nigeria
  3. Nabile Danser – South Africa
  4. Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
  5. La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  6. Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  7. Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
  8. Brenda Derry – Cameroon
  9. Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda — Winner
  10. Eddy Wizzy Dances – Uganda
  • Best Rap Act

  1. Phyno – Nigeria
  2. Olamide – Nigeria
  3. Aka – South Africa
  4. Sarkodie – Ghana – Winner
  5. Casper Nyovest – South Africa
  6. King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
  7. Octopizzo – Kenya
  8. Prodigio – Angola
  9. Falz – Nigeria
  • Best Collaboration

  1. Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria/USA) – Winner
  2. Diamond Platnumz ft Ne-Yo – Marry You (Tanzania/USA
  3. Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
  4. Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
  5. Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller (Nigeria/Ghana
  6. Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa (Nigeria/South Africa)
  7. Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
  8. C4 Pedro ft Sautisol – Love again (Angola/Kenya)
  9. Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
  10. Fally Ipupa ft Booba – Kinane (Congo)
  • Song of The Year

  1. Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
  2. Davido – If (Nigeria ) — Winner
  3. Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
  4. Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )
  5. Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
  6. Cassper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South Africa)
  7. Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
  8. Toofan – Terre (Togo)
  9. Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
  10. MHD – Bravo (Guinea Conakry)
  • Best Lusophone

  1. C4 Pedro – Angola – Winner
  2. Nsoki – Angola
  3. Ary – Angola
  4. Yola Semedo – Angola
  5. Yasmine – Guinea
  6. Calema – Sao Tome
  7. Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  8. Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  9. Mr Bow – Mozambique
  10. Djodje – Cape Verde
  • Best Francophone

  1. Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
  2. Moh Dediouf – Senegal
  3. DJ Arafat – Ivory Coast
  4. Toofan – Togo
  5. Hiro – Congo
  6. Fally Ipupa – Congo — Winner
  7. Maitre Gims – Congo
  8. Adiouza – Senegal
  9. Daphne – Cameroon
  10. Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  • Best Sound Engineer

  1. MixMonster – Nigeria
  2. Suka Sounds – Nigeria
  3. Ogopa Brothers – Kenya
  4. Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  5. Sheyman – Nigeria — Winner
  6. Kaywa – Ghana
  7. Twizzy – South Africa
  8. Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

What’s your Take on this List of African Muzik Magazine Awards 2017 Winners? Let’s us know by using the COMMENT BOX Below. Also Feel Free to Share this Page Link on your Social Media Account So that others can still know about It. THANKS

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!